Using the elevated standard, the Court held that a child with specific learning disabilities who made good grades but who had difficulty completing assignments, staying organized and submitting assignments to be not eligible.
Two other sections of the federal regulations provide further support for this argument. 34 CFR Section 300.306(c) outlines the procedure for determining eligibility and requires the eligibility team to consider a variety of sources before deciding whether a child is eligible.
Also the child find requirement is spelled out at 34 CFR section 300.111(c). This regulation provides that the child find requirement includes..."children who are suspected of being a child with a disability ... and in need of special education, even though they are advancing from grade to grade ..."
These two regulatory provisions would seem to suggest hat the standard for eligibility should be lower than the Hood court set it. It will be interesting to see how the future eligibility caselaw develops.
Also the child find requirement is spelled out at 34 CFR section 300.111(c). This regulation provides that the child find requirement includes..."children who are suspected of being a child with a disability ... and in need of special education, even though they are advancing from grade to grade ..."
These two regulatory provisions would seem to suggest hat the standard for eligibility should be lower than the Hood court set it. It will be interesting to see how the future eligibility caselaw develops.